HelpContact UsFOILSite Map

Custom Navigation

Living in Tompkins County linkLearning in Tompkins County linkVisiting Tompkins County linkBusiness in Tompkins County linkTompkins County Government link

Kidde Fire Extinguisher Recall

You are here:

You are here

> Kidde Fire Extinguisher Recall

TOMPKINS TODAY

Tompkins County seeks applicants for this important Human Resources position. Apply by Dec.15, Details HERE.

Click HERE for information from the Tompkins County Health Department on tick disease prevention & to watch the NYSDOH video on how to remove a tick.

Injury from falling is a major risk for older adults and people with disabilities.  Click HERE to review information on how to prevent falls from the Office for the Aging.

The Health Department is providing flu vaccinations for adults at its building, 55 Brown Road, across from the Airport.  Call 274-6616 to schedule your appointment.  More information

previous next

Kidde Fire Extinguisher Recall

Monday, November 6, 2017

On November 2, 2017, Kidde recalled approximately 40 million fire extinguishers nationwide. The recall includes fire extinguishers manufactured from 1973 until 2017. The fire extinguishers have been recalled due to failure to discharge. and there have been multiple accounts of fire extinguishers not working during emergencies. The recalled fire extinguishers may become clogged or fail to activate when needed to put out a fire. If you have a Kidde fire extinguisher with a plastic handle it is possible that it has been recalled.

Participants of the Healthy Neighborhoods Program in Tompkins County may have received one of these recalled fire extinguishers during a home visit. It is important to check your fire extinguisher and to call Kidde if you believe you have a recalled model. The Healthy Neighborhoods Program distributes about 300 fire extinguishers per year.

To determine if your fire extinguisher has been recalled, call Kidde directly at their toll-free number 855-271-0773 or online at www.kidde.com and click “Product Safety Recall.” If your fire extinguisher has been recalled, Kidde will provide you with a free replacement and provide instructions on what to do with your recalled fire extinguisher. 

More information on the recall can also be found on the Consumer Product Safety Commission website https://www.cpsc.gov/Recalls/2017/kidde-recalls-fire-extinguishers-with-plastic-handles-due-to-failure-to-discharge-and. For questions about the Healthy Neighborhoods Program, please call 607-274-6688.

Find the Tompkins County Health Department on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TompkinsPublicHealth/